Red Nation Celebration Institute  Performing Artists since inception 1995 to now ….

The Plateros – returning artist

Noah Watts

Governor Joe Garica – President of National Congress of American Indian

Montano Rain (Matrix Reloaded) – returning artist

Sage Galesi (Awarding winning Actress Starred in the mini-series Dreamkeeper & Steven Spielberg/TNT “Into the West”) – returning artist

Joanelle Romero – returning artist

BlackFire – returning artist

Randy Castillo – former drummer for Ozzy Osborne – returning artist

Joanne Shenandoah – Grammy Award winner

Diane Shenandoah

Joy Harjo with Poetic Justice

Joy Harjo  – returning artist

Thais Albert – returning artist

Julian B. – returning artist

Lucie Idlout

Derek Miller

Irene Bedard – returning artist

Martha Redbone

Russell Means – returning artist

RedBone – Grammy Nominee

Aaron White (SkyChasers) – returning artistsGrammy

Quese IMC

Gary Framer

Litefoot

Kashin

Bill Miller – Grammy

Robert Mirbal – Grammy

Barbara Williams – returning artist

Edward Albert, Jr. – returning artist

Michael Spears

Eddie Spears

MasterPeace

Cherokee Rose

Star Nayea

Burning Sky

Boys for the Rez

Sundance – returning artist

Andrew Ahsona

Geraldine Barney

Donna Concha

SC Kool

TRADITIONAL DRUMS (over the years)

Hershel Dayzie – Dine Nation

Pierson Nunez – Acjachemen Nation

Moses Bring Plenty – Cheyenne River/Sioux Nations

Clayson Benally of Blackfire – Dine Nation

Red Nation Celebration Traditional Drum – returning artist

The Mankillers (all women drum group) – returning artist

Two Red Skins and One Yellow Man – returning artist

The Taos Singers

White Buffalo Singers/Drum – returning artist

Red Hand Singers/Drum – – returning artist

Wild Horse Singers

TRADITIONAL FLUTES (over the years)

Phillip M. Hauzous -Traditional Flute – returning artist

Joseph Lam Medicine Robe – Traditional Flute – returning artist

Joseph Fire Crow – Traditional Flute – returning artistGrammy

TRADITIONAL DANCE GROUPS (over the years)

The American Indian Dance Theatre

The American Indian Dance Company

Ben Wolf & Traditional Dancers – returning artist

Dinetah Dancers

Red Hand Dancers

SPECIAL APPEARANCES (over the years)

David Bowie Band / Tony Sales

Rick Auerbach Assessor Proclamation (read by Carol Wong Quan)

Los Angeles Mayor’s Proclamation (read by Irene Bedard)

Tal Finney (Advisor to Gray Davis)

Santa Fe Mayor Debbie Jaramillo

Los Angeles Mayor Antonio Villaraigosa

Los Angeles Councilmember Bill Rosendahl

Rick Auerbach Assessor Proclamation (read by Carol Wong Quan)

Former Senator Tom Hayden

Troy Garity

Ally Walker

Esai Morales

Poppy Montgomery

Barry Goldberg

Sally Kirkland

Edward Albert Jr.

Gary Busey

MUSIC INDUSTRY PROFESSIONALS & ARTISTS (over the years)

Edward James Olmos

Vic Bulluck (NAACP)

Peter Coyote

Dan Aykroyd

Tony Sales – David Bowie Band

Julie Christensen

Steven Collins & The 7th Band

Peter York – The Monkeys

Gary Busey

Tony Sales

Lee Butterfield – Paul Butterfields Son

Avarice

Chris Douglas

Bray Ghiglia

HOSTS (over the years)

Chief Oren Lyons

Edward Albert Jr. – returning artist

Peter Coyote

Shannon and Shauna Baker (The Baker Twins) – returning artist

Michael Horse – returning host

Jay Tavera – returning host

Vanessa Brown – returning host

Larry Sellers – returning host

Carrie Dunn Anderson – returning artist

Chris Lawford

Catherline Carlen

Sheriyln Fenn

Sally Kirkland – returning host

Edd Hall

Shadoe Stevens

Elaine Miles

Conroy Chino of KOB-TV 4

Suzan Shown Harjo

FEATURED ARTISTS (RNC Posters) – over the years

Ben Shortly – Navajo

Michael Horse

Ikosky

Murdock Mojado

Montano Rain

CONCERT DEDICATIONS (over the years)

John Paul Getty III

Solomon Burke

Geronimo

Sitting Bull

Crazy Horse

Wallace Black Elk

Randy Castillo (former drummer to Ozzy, Lita Ford, Morley Crue)

George Harrison (Beatle)

Rick Danko (The Band)

Allan Houser (Artist)

HONOREES (over the years)

Elizabeth Taylor

Don & Theda Keel

Randy Castillo

Skywalkers (American Indian Men Who Built the Twin Towers)

Navajo Code Talkers

Edward Albert Jr. (Commissioner of American Indian Affairs for the State of California)

Mike Smith, Founder of American Indian Film Festival

Tom Bee, Founder of SOAR Records

Richard Brown – Toys R Us

OPENING BLESSINGS (over the years)

Mati Waiya Ceremonial Elder– Chumash Nation

Montano Rain – Apache/Cheyenne Nations

Pete Catches – Lakota Spiritual Leader

Jimmy Castillo – Tongva Spiritual Leader

Chief Crazy Bull – Lakota Spiritual Leader

Chief Norman Tulley – Sundancer & Sundance Leader

John Funmaker – Community Spiritual Leader

Sagna Grant – Actor/Traditional Dancer/Elder

Christine Padilla – Lakota

Lance King – relative of Frank Fools Crow/nephew to Chief Arvol Looking Horse